• Thank you to everyone that made the 2017 Worthington Science Day a huge success.  A big thank you to all of the volunteers, judges, parents and student participants, you all made Science Day exciting, interesting and a fabulous event.


     
      
    Students in grade 5-12 earning a rating of "Superior" are eligible to participate in the regional science day at Columbus State Community College.  Eligible students received information with their certificates regarding the details of this next level.
     

    Design Challenge

       Grade 9-12
             1st place - (#1048) Myla, Madison, and Mikayla
             2nd place - (#1047) Jack, Jacob, and Luke
             3rd place - (#1046) Deep, Chirag, and Soham
     
       Grades 7-8
             1st place -  (#1043)Colin, Katherine, and Matthew
             2nd place Tie - (#1042)Brendan, Gavin, and Jackson
             2nd place Tie - (#1040)Andrew, Owen, and Owen
     
       Grades 4-6
             1st place - (#1016) Nathan, Sam, and Cameron 
             2nd place Tie - (#1018) Raleigh, Teak, and Joshua 
             2nd place Tie - (#1030) AJ, Carson, and Avery 
     
       Grades K-3
             1st place Tie - (#1002)Gavin, Sam, and Jake
             1st place Tie - (#1007)Griffin, Charlie, and Michael
             3rd place - (#1004)Daphne, Zoe, and Makayla
     

    Invention Convention

             1st place - Laura - "Frida's Glove"
             2nd place - Isabella - "Super Purse"
             3rd place - Gretchen - "Organizer"
      

    Science Fair

       Elementary
     
             1st place (tie) - Will, and Jaclynn - "How Different Liquids Affect Wheatgrass Growth"
             1st place (tie) - Laura - "Puffy Pillows"
             1st place (tie) - Ross - "Your Memory Nose"
     
     
       Middle School
     
             1st place (tie) -Miguel, and Joe- "Distracted Driving"
             1st place (tie) - Grant, and Tommy- "Batteries: They're hot and they're cold"
             3rd place (tie) - Andrea - "Date Rape Drug Detection Kits"
             3rd place (tie) - Kennedy - "What type of bread molds the fastest"
     
     High School
     
             1st place - Duncan- "EMPs and Faraday Cages"
             1st place -  Nick, Emma, and Tori - "How flooring affects air quality carpet vs tile"
             1st place -  Cole - "Mars Habitation Constructor"
     

    Specialty Awards

       Outstanding Energy Project from the Ohio Energy ProjectJerry - "Will Different Spectrum of Light Affect Solar Cells?"
     
     

    Superior Science Fair Projects


    Grade 0 - Owen: "Mia and her Blanket"
    Grade 1 - London: "Structure of Porcupine Quills"
    Grade 3 - Curtis: "Effects of Different Liquids on Plant Growth"
    Grade 3 - Hasini: "which drinks will stain the teeth the worst?"
    Grade 3 - Laasya: "Surface Tention: How it works"
    Grade 3 - Onslo: "Magnetizing Steel"
    Grade 3 - Quinn: "Water Filtration"
    Grade 5 - Eli: "Capturing Carbon Dioxide"
    Grade 5 - Erin: "Backyard Bird Buffett"
    Grade 5 - Josh, Tiernan: "Melting Ice"
    Grade 5 - Lauren: "How Fast Will They Flow?"
    Grade 5 - Lillian: "S.T.E.M. just for boys...Whatever"
    Grade 5 - Siena: "Conducting Electricity"
    Grade 6 - Andrew: "Feed Us Breakfast"
    Grade 6 - Carson: "Dri Fit Shirts: Do They Really Work?"
    Grade 6 - Daniel: "Cool Magnets"
    Grade 6 - Draven: "Surface Tension versus Sublimation? Why do small pieces of dry ice float?"
    Grade 6 - Laura: "Puffy Pillows"
    Grade 6 - Luke: "Liquids and Electricity: Always a Bad Mix?"
    Grade 6 - Nidin: "Bolt Elevator"
    Grade 6 - Ross: "Your Memory Nose"
    Grade 6 - Will, Jaclynn: "How Different Liquids Affect Wheatgrass Growth"
    Grade 7 - Adrian: "Blood Typing and Transfusions"
    Grade 7 - Aidan: "Water Bottle Experiment"
    Grade 7 - Andrea: "Date Rape Drug Detection Kits"
    Grade 7 - Grant, Tommy: "Batteries: They're hot and they're cold"
    Grade 7 - Griffin: "Target your Heart"
    Grade 7 - Henry: "The Effect of Herbicides on Tardigrades"
    Grade 7 - Kennedy: "What type of bread molds the fastest"
    Grade 7 - Liam: "Calorimetry: Are calorie counts on food labels accurate?"
    Grade 7 - Makayla: "Oxidation of Fruits"
    Grade 7 - Mateo: "Marble Race Testing Viscosity"
    Grade 7 - Miguel, Joe: "distracted driving"
    Grade 7 - Sam, Ben: "Vibration Resistance of Materials"
    Grade 7 - Summer, Maggie: "Color Preference of Birds"
    Grade 7 - Xander: "Eddy Currents, Does shape or mass effect them?"
    Grade 8 - Anna: "What Effect Does Baking Soda Have on Cupcakes?"
    Grade 8 - Ava, Allie, Jack: "How Your Clothing Choices Are Perceived By Your Peers"
    Grade 8 - Kate: "Can Sunlight Be Used To Decontaminate Water?"
    Grade 8 - Lilian, Madeline: "The Effects of Deodorant on Plants"
    Grade 8 - Mollie, Laydan, Meg: "To Eat or Not to Eat?"
    Grade 8 - Naya, Kelsey, Ava: "Carbon Dioxide and Plants"
    Grade 8 - Spencer, Colin: "Does Soil Type Affect The Rate Of Biodegradability On a Kroger Paper cup"
    Grade 8 - Victor, Graham, Vincent: "Whoosh, Tink! The Bernoulli Effect"
    Grade 9 - Dean, Zubin: "Banana Ripening: What Works Best?"
    Grade 9 - Deependu: "Effects of X-Ray Radiation on Crops"
    Grade 9 - Duncan: "EMPs and Faraday Cages"
    Grade 9 - Jack: "Antacids and their Affects on Soda Acidity"
    Grade 9 - Winnie, Emma, Kathryn: "The Study of Teddy Bear Hamsters"
    Grade 10 - Althea: "Bioremediation of Contaminated River Water"
    Grade 10 - Anna: "Teas Effects on Life"
    Grade 10 - Claire, Sylvia: "SCO2Y Beans"
    Grade 10 - Eleanor, Sarina, Sarah: "OTC Medicines & Germination"
    Grade 10 - Eleanor: "What is the effect of pitch on concentration?"
    Grade 10 - Gayathri, Tanisha: "Environmental Light Studies"
    Grade 10 - Nick, Emma, Tori: "How flooring affects air quality carpet vs tile"
    Grade 10 - Riley, Morgan, Kimann: "Comparing the insulative rates of different brands of water bottles"
    Grade 10 - Sounak: "The Effects of Temperature and Time on Heat Shocking Bacteria"
    Grade 11 - Cole: "Mars Habitation Constructor"
    Grade 11 - Daniel: "Effects of Temperature and Surface Area on Mealworm Consumption of Styrofoam"
    Grade 12 - Christopher: "COURTSHIP BEHAVIOR OF TRIPLOID ZEBRAFISH"

       * Superior projects in grades 5-12 are eligible to move to the Central Ohio Regional Science Day on March 18th, 2017.
     
     
     

    Central Ohio Regional Science Day - March 18th 2017

     

     


    State Science Day - May 13th, 2017

    Kilbourne MS:

    • Adrian P. - "Blood Typing and Tansfusions" - Excellent
    • Joe K. and Miguel M. - "Distracted Driving" - Superior
    • Summer R. and Maggie S. - "Color Preference of Birds" - Superior

    Thomas Worthington HS:

    • Althea C. - "Water Quality Determination Using Total Coliform Bacteria" - Excellent
      • "American Water Works Association Award" 1st place $175
    • Sounak D. - "The Effects of Temperature and Time on Bacterial Transformation by Heat Shocking" - Superior
    • Deependu G. - "Effects of X-Ray Radiation on Crops" - Superior
      • Outstanding Project in Plant Pathology 2nd
    • Anna K. - "Teas Effects on Life" - Superior
      • Future Physician - Scientist Award 2nd $250
    • Cole T. - "Mars Habitation Constructor" - Superior
      • Engineering Achievement Award 1st - $100
      • NOKIA Applied Science, Technology & Innovation Award 3rd $50
      • SOLAE Foundation Award for Turning Science Fiction into Science Fact 1st $500
    • Zubin J. and Dean O. - "Banana Ripening: What Works Best?" - Superior
    • Emma K., Winnie M., and Kathryn M. - "The Study of Teddy Bear Hamster Senses" - Excellent

    Wilson Hill ES:

    • Draven B. - "Surface Tension Versus Sublimation? Why Do Small Pieces of Dry Ice Float?" - Excellent
    • Luke F. - "Liquids and Electricity: Always a Bad Mix?" - Excellent
    • Siena M. - "Conducting Electricity" - Excellent
    • Ross P. - "Your Memory Nose" - Excellent
      • Behavioral Science Award 1st $75
    • Drew S. - "Feed Us Breakfast" - Excellent

    Worthington Kilbourne HS:

    • Ducan S. - "EMPs and Faraday Cages" - Excellent

     

     

     

    Invention Convention

             1st place - Laura - "Frida's Glove"
             2nd place - Isabella - "Super Purse"
             3rd place - Gretchen - "Organizer"
      

    Science Fair

       Elementary
     
             1st place (tie) - Will, and Jaclynn - "How Different Liquids Affect Wheatgrass Growth"
             1st place (tie) - Laura - "Puffy Pillows"
             1st place (tie) - Ross - "Your Memory Nose"
     
     
       Middle School
     
             1st place (tie) -Miguel, and Joe- "Distracted Driving"
             1st place (tie) - Grant, and Tommy- "Batteries: They're hot and they're cold"
             3rd place (tie) - Andrea - "Date Rape Drug Detection Kits"
             3rd place (tie) - Kennedy - "What type of bread molds the fastest"
     
     High School
     
             1st place - Duncan- "EMPs and Faraday Cages"
             1st place -  Nick, Emma, and Tori - "How flooring affects air quality carpet vs tile"
             1st place -  Cole - "Mars Habitation Constructor"
     

    Specialty Awards

       Outstanding Energy Project from the Ohio Energy ProjectJerry - "Will Different Spectrum of Light Affect Solar Cells?"
     
     

    Superior Science Fair Projects

     

    Grade 0 - Owen: "Mia and her Blanket"
    Grade 1 - London: "Structure of Porcupine Quills"
    Grade 3 - Curtis: "Effects of Different Liquids on Plant Growth"
    Grade 3 - Hasini: "which drinks will stain the teeth the worst?"
    Grade 3 - Laasya: "Surface Tention: How it works"
    Grade 3 - Onslo: "Magnetizing Steel"
    Grade 3 - Quinn: "Water Filtration"
    Grade 5 - Eli: "Capturing Carbon Dioxide"
    Grade 5 - Erin: "Backyard Bird Buffett"
    Grade 5 - Josh, Tiernan: "Melting Ice"
    Grade 5 - Lauren: "How Fast Will They Flow?"
    Grade 5 - Lillian: "S.T.E.M. just for boys...Whatever"
    Grade 5 - Siena: "Conducting Electricity"
    Grade 6 - Andrew: "Feed Us Breakfast"
    Grade 6 - Carson: "Dri Fit Shirts: Do They Really Work?"
    Grade 6 - Daniel: "Cool Magnets"
    Grade 6 - Draven: "Surface Tension versus Sublimation? Why do small pieces of dry ice float?"
    Grade 6 - Laura: "Puffy Pillows"
    Grade 6 - Luke: "Liquids and Electricity: Always a Bad Mix?"
    Grade 6 - Nidin: "Bolt Elevator"
    Grade 6 - Ross: "Your Memory Nose"
    Grade 6 - Will, Jaclynn: "How Different Liquids Affect Wheatgrass Growth"
    Grade 7 - Adrian: "Blood Typing and Transfusions"
    Grade 7 - Aidan: "Water Bottle Experiment"
    Grade 7 - Andrea: "Date Rape Drug Detection Kits"
    Grade 7 - Grant, Tommy: "Batteries: They're hot and they're cold"
    Grade 7 - Griffin: "Target your Heart"
    Grade 7 - Henry: "The Effect of Herbicides on Tardigrades"
    Grade 7 - Kennedy: "What type of bread molds the fastest"
    Grade 7 - Liam: "Calorimetry: Are calorie counts on food labels accurate?"
    Grade 7 - Makayla: "Oxidation of Fruits"
    Grade 7 - Mateo: "Marble Race Testing Viscosity"
    Grade 7 - Miguel, Joe: "distracted driving"
    Grade 7 - Sam, Ben: "Vibration Resistance of Materials"
    Grade 7 - Summer, Maggie: "Color Preference of Birds"
    Grade 7 - Xander: "Eddy Currents, Does shape or mass effect them?"
    Grade 8 - Anna: "What Effect Does Baking Soda Have on Cupcakes?"
    Grade 8 - Ava, Allie, Jack: "How Your Clothing Choices Are Perceived By Your Peers"
    Grade 8 - Kate: "Can Sunlight Be Used To Decontaminate Water?"
    Grade 8 - Lilian, Madeline: "The Effects of Deodorant on Plants"
    Grade 8 - Mollie, Laydan, Meg: "To Eat or Not to Eat?"
    Grade 8 - Naya, Kelsey, Ava: "Carbon Dioxide and Plants"
    Grade 8 - Spencer, Colin: "Does Soil Type Affect The Rate Of Biodegradability On a Kroger Paper cup"
    Grade 8 - Victor, Graham, Vincent: "Whoosh, Tink! The Bernoulli Effect"
    Grade 9 - Dean, Zubin: "Banana Ripening: What Works Best?"
    Grade 9 - Deependu: "Effects of X-Ray Radiation on Crops"
    Grade 9 - Duncan: "EMPs and Faraday Cages"
    Grade 9 - Jack: "Antacids and their Affects on Soda Acidity"
    Grade 9 - Winnie, Emma, Kathryn: "The Study of Teddy Bear Hamsters"
    Grade 10 - Althea: "Bioremediation of Contaminated River Water"
    Grade 10 - Anna: "Teas Effects on Life"
    Grade 10 - Claire, Sylvia: "SCO2Y Beans"
    Grade 10 - Eleanor, Sarina, Sarah: "OTC Medicines & Germination"
    Grade 10 - Eleanor: "What is the effect of pitch on concentration?"
    Grade 10 - Gayathri, Tanisha: "Environmental Light Studies"
    Grade 10 - Nick, Emma, Tori: "How flooring affects air quality carpet vs tile"
    Grade 10 - Riley, Morgan, Kimann: "Comparing the insulative rates of different brands of water bottles"
    Grade 10 - Sounak: "The Effects of Temperature and Time on Heat Shocking Bacteria"
    Grade 11 - Cole: "Mars Habitation Constructor"
    Grade 11 - Daniel: "Effects of Temperature and Surface Area on Mealworm Consumption of Styrofoam"
    Grade 12 - Christopher: "COURTSHIP BEHAVIOR OF TRIPLOID ZEBRAFISH"   
     
    * Superior projects in grades 5-12 are eligible to move to the Central Ohio Regional Science Day on March 18th, 2017.
     
     
     

    Central Ohio Regional Science Day - March 18th 2017

     

     


    State Science Day - May 13th, 2017

    Kilbourne MS:

    • Adrian P. - "Blood Typing and Tansfusions" - Excellent
    • Joe K. and Miguel M. - "Distracted Driving" - Superior
    • Summer R. and Maggie S. - "Color Preference of Birds" - Superior

    Thomas Worthington HS:

    • Althea C. - "Water Quality Determination Using Total Coliform Bacteria" - Excellent
      • "American Water Works Association Award" 1st place $175
    • Sounak D. - "The Effects of Temperature and Time on Bacterial Transformation by Heat Shocking" - Superior
    • Deependu G. - "Effects of X-Ray Radiation on Crops" - Superior
      • Outstanding Project in Plant Pathology 2nd
    • Anna K. - "Teas Effects on Life" - Superior
      • Future Physician - Scientist Award 2nd $250
    • Cole T. - "Mars Habitation Constructor" - Superior
      • Engineering Achievement Award 1st - $100
      • NOKIA Applied Science, Technology & Innovation Award 3rd $50
      • SOLAE Foundation Award for Turning Science Fiction into Science Fact 1st $500
    • Zubin J. and Dean O. - "Banana Ripening: What Works Best?" - Superior
    • Emma K., Winnie M., and Kathryn M. - "The Study of Teddy Bear Hamster Senses" - Excellent

    Wilson Hill ES:

    • Draven B. - "Surface Tension Versus Sublimation? Why Do Small Pieces of Dry Ice Float?" - Excellent
    • Luke F. - "Liquids and Electricity: Always a Bad Mix?" - Excellent
    • Siena M. - "Conducting Electricity" - Excellent
    • Ross P. - "Your Memory Nose" - Excellent
      • Behavioral Science Award 1st $75
    • Drew S. - "Feed Us Breakfast" - Excellent

    Worthington Kilbourne HS:

    • Ducan S. - "EMPs and Faraday Cages" - Excellent